Program

Please find the detailed program above. There can be still some minor changes in the program. If you want to know more about the venue and rooms, please check more info here.

Sunday 17.11.2019

18:00-20:00 Registration & Pre-conference (JYU StartupLab)

Monday 18.11.2019

09:00-10:00 Registration, Coffee & Poster session (Agora 2nd floor lobby)

10:00-11:00 Opening & Welcome (Agora Gamma)

Poster session continues (Agora 2nd floor lobby)

11:00-12:30 Parallel sessions 1 & 2

Session 1: Software ecosystems Session 2: Continual improvement and product development
Room: Agora DeltaRoom: Agora Gamma
Chair: Kari SmolanderChair: Pekka Abrahamsson
1. A SECO meta-model – A common vocabulary of the SECO research domain.
J. Wouters, J. R. Ritmeester, A. W. Carlsen, Slinger Jansen and Krzysztof Wnuk
1. Fostering Continuous Innovation with Engaging IT-Assisted Transparent Information Sharing: A Case Study
Petri Kettunen, Susanna Teppola and Jari Partanen
2. Towards an Understanding of iIoT Ecosystem Evolution – MindSphere Case Study .
Dimitri Petrik and Georg Herzwurm
2. Change Management Practices for Continuous Delivery – A Systematic Literature Mapping.
Telcio Elui Cardoso, Alan R. Santos, Rafael Chanin and Afonso Sales
3. Identifying Architecture Attributes in the Context of Software Ecosystems Based on a Mapping Study
Thaiana Lima, Cláudia Werner, and Rodrigo Santos
3. Intertwined Development of Business Model and Product Functions for Mobile Applications: A Twin Peak Feature Modeling Approach
Sebastian Gottschalk, Florian Rittmeier and Gregor Engels

12:30-13:30 Lunch break ( Restaurant Sodexo Mattilanniemi )

13:30-14:30 Keynote 1:
Jan Bosch – From Efficiency to Effectiveness: Delivering Business Value Through Software
(Agora auditorio 1)

14:30-16:00 Parallel sessions 3 & 4

Session 3: Software EcosystemsSession 4: Continual improvement and product development
Room: Agora DeltaRoom: Agora Gamma
Chair: Slinger JansenChair: Marko Seppänen
1. Activities and Challenges in the Planning Phase of a Software Ecosystem
Kati Saarni and Marjo Kauppinen
1. Dynamic Data Management for Machine Learning in Embedded Systems: A Case Study
Hamza Ouhaichi, Helena Holmström Olsson and Jan Bosch
2. API management challenges in ecosystems
Sebastien Andreo and Jan Bosch
2. Leveraging Business Transformation with Machine Learning Experiments
David Issa Mattos, Jan Bosch and Helena Holmström Olsson
3. Software Product Management for Startups
Haragopal Mangipudi
3. The role of customer in an agile project: a multi-case study
Erno Vanhala and Jussi Kasurinen

16:00-16:30 Coffee break (Agora 2nd floor lobby)

16:30-18:00 Session 5

Session 5: Management of software products
Room: Agora Delta
Chair: Sami Hyrynsalmi
1. The Product Roadmap Maturity Model DEEP: Validation of a Method for Assessing the Product Roadmap Capabilities of Organizations
Jürgen Münch, Stefan Trieflinger and Dominic Lang
2. Towards a SaaS Pricing Cookbook: A Multi-vocal Literature Review
Andrey Saltan and Kari Smolander
3. Managing Commercial Conflicts of Interest in Open Source Foundations
Florian Weikert, Dirk Riehle and Ann Barcomb

19:00-21:00 Conference reception (The Startup Factory, Innova 1, Piippukatu 11, Jyväskylä)

Tuesday 19.11.2019

09:00-10:00 Keynote 2:
Xiaofeng Wang – The Rise of Startup Research: an Insider’s View
(Agora auditorio 1)

10:00-10:30 Coffee break (Agora 2nd floor lobby)

10:30-12:00 Parallel sessions 6 & 7

Session 6: Impacts of digitalization Session 7: Entrepreneurial education
Room: Agora DeltaRoom: Agora Gamma
Chair: Rafael Prikladnicki Chair: Mari Suoranta
1. Cloud-based solution for construction documentation and quality management – examination of the value-in-use
Taina Eriksson
1. Intro: Berkeley Method of Entrepreneurship
Mari Suoranta
2. Initial Coin Offering (ICO) as a Fundraising Strategy: A Multiple Case Study on Success Factors
Aleksei Panin, Kai-Kristian Kemell and Veikko Hara
2. Does self-efficacy matter? On the correlation of self-efficacy and creativity in IT education
Juhani Risku, Kai-Kristian Kemell, Joni Kultanen, Polina Feshchenko, Jeroen Carelse and Krista Korpikoski
3. Enabling circular economy with software: a multi-level approach to benefits, requirements and barriers
Juha-Matti Väisänen, Valtteri Ranta and Leena Aarikka-Stenroos
3. Hard Competencies Satisfaction Levels for Software Engineers: A Unified framework
Nana Assyne

12:00-13:00 Lunch break (Restaurant Sodexo Mattilanniemi)

13:00-14:00 Keynote 3:
Slinger Jansen – There’s no Business like Software Business: A Strategy for Conducting Software Ecosystem Research
(Agora auditorio 1)

14:00-15:30 Parallel session 8 & 9

Session 8: Impacts of digitalization Session 9: Software business education
Room: Agora DeltaRoom: Agora Gamma
Chair: Erno VanhalaChair: Pekka Abrahamsson
1. Implementing AI Ethics in Practice: An Empirical Evaluation of the RESOLVEDD-strategy
Ville Vakkuri and Kai-Kristian Kemell
1. Educational innovations and gamification for fostering training and testing in software implementation projects
Zornitsa Yordanova
2. Towards a better society – an analysis of the value basis of the European eGovernment and data economy
Minna Rantanen and Jani Koskinen
2. Improving a Startup Learning Framework Through an Expert Panel
Rafael Chanin, Afonso Sales, Leandro Pompermaier and Rafael Prikladnicki
3. Online Multiplayer Games for Crowdsourcing the Development of Digital Assets – The Case of Ingress
Samuli Laato, Sonja M. Hyrynsalmi and Mauri Paloheimo
3. A Board Game to Teach Team Composition in Software Startups
Jorge Melegati, Eduardo Guerra, Igor Knop and Xiaofeng Wang

15:30-16:00 Coffee break (Agora 2nd floor lobby)

16:00-17:30 Session 10 & Workshop 1

Session 10: Software startups and digital businessWorkshop 1: Software business in Asia
Room: Agora DeltaRoom: Agora Gamma
Chair: Sami HyrynsalmiChair: Dhrubes Biswas
1. How software startup teams reflect: approaches, triggers and challenges
Dron Khanna and Xiaofeng Wang
2. Amidst Uncertainty — or Not? Decision-Making in Early-Stage Software Startups
Kai-Kristian Kemell, Eveliina Ventilä, Petri Kettunen and Tommi Mikkonen
3. Customer Churn Prediction in B2B Contexts
Iris Figalist, Christoph Elsner, Jan Bosch and Helena Holmström Olsson

19:00-23:00 Conference dinner: Viking Restaurant Harald (Kauppakatu 33, Jyväskylä)

Wednesday 20.11.2019

09:00-09:15 Coffee (Agora 2nd floor lobby)

09:15-12:00 Workshop 2 & 3 & 4

Workshop 2 Workshop 3 Workshop 4
Room: Agora GammaRoom: Agora DeltaRoom: Agora Startup Lab
Venture Funding
Jason Grendus
IBM Workshop: Trust and security in AI
Jouko Poutanen
Ethics in AI
Ville Vakkuri & Kai-Kristian Kemell